CanyonClimbing road
Ultimate
Used-market prices by model year and groupset tier, with new-retail context where available. Built from 37 observed listings.
Buyer + seller verdict
High confidence37 compsBuying?
Fair under $2,885
Cheaper years and mid-tier builds clear below $2,140. Above $3,344 needs a real reason: electronic groupset, carbon wheels, fresh service, original receipt. Use the year-and-tier matrix below for your exact build.
Selling?
List at $2,885
Listings at the median typically clear in two to three weeks. Lower to $2,140 for a fast sale. Above $3,344 only with strong photos, recent service, and original documentation.

Is this Ultimate priced fairly?
Type the asking price and we’ll tell you where it sits in the live distribution of comparable used listings.
Type a price above to get a verdict against this distribution (built from 1 used listing).
Used market
| Year | Top | High | Mid | Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | – | – | – | $2,230 1 listing |
| 2025 | $5,909 1 listing | $5,000 1 listing | – | – |
| 2024 | – | $3,790 2 listings | – | – |
| 2023 | – | – | – | $400 1 listing |
| 2022 | – | $3,024 4 listings | $3,500 2 listings | $434 2 listings |
2017–20213 years with data
| 2021 | – | – | – | $2,585 2 listings |
| 2020 | $3,300 1 listing | $3,400 1 listing | – | $1,916 1 listing |
| 2018 | $2,302 1 listing | $3,550 1 listing | – | $725 1 listing |
| Year unknown | – | $3,900 4 listings | – | $2,699 11 listings |
37 obs · approx median $2,885
Table info
Cells show median asking price and listing count. Dot color is confidence: green for 10+ listings, amber for 5+, gray for fewer. Full methodology →
Price history
Weighted-median used-market price over time, refreshed daily.
Current weighted median
$1,842
33 days of data
-16.2% since Jun 15
Typical sell time
8 days
Median across 22 sold Canyon Ultimate listings.
Typical range 0–23 days from listing to sold.
Live listings
Got a different listing? Analyze it →A current snapshot of complete Canyon Ultimate bikes across all tracked marketplaces. Click any card to view on the source.

tpc
Canyon Ultimate CF SL 8 Disc Di2 Road Bike - 2021, Medium
$2,771
Overpriced
tpc
Canyon Ultimate CF SLX SRAM Red eTap Road Bike - 2018, Medium
$2,302

ebay
Canyon Ultimate CF EVO 10.0 LTD 2x 12 Spd Carbon Disc Road Bike LG SRAM Red 2020
$3,300

ebay
Canyon Ultimate CF SL 8.0 Disc Road Bike - Size Medium w/ Ultegra
$3,049
Overpriced
ebay
Canyon Ultimate CF SL 8.0 Road Bike - Size Large w/ Ultegra - $2999
$2,999
Overpriced
ebay
2021 Canyon Ultimate CF SL 8 - Size Small
$2,399
Above market
ebay
Canyon Ultimate CF SL 8 Carbon Road Bike XL
$2,000
Fair price
tpc
Canyon Ultimate CFR Red AXS Road Bike - 2025, Small
$5,909

tpc
Canyon Ultimate CF SLX 8 Force AXS Road Bike - 2022, Large
$3,634

tpc
Canyon Ultimate CF SLX 8 Force AXS Road Bike - 2024, Small
$3,030

tpc
Canyon Ultimate CF 7 Road Bike - 2026, Small
$2,230

tpc
Canyon Ultimate WMN CF SL Disc 8.0 Women's Road Bike - 2020 X-Small
$1,916
Framesets
Frame and fork only: no groupset, wheels, or cockpit. These are not part of the complete-bike valuation above; framesets typically sell for roughly half to two-thirds of a built bike. Listed separately so the prices are not compared directly.

ebay
2022 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX SRAM Red Small (51cm) Rim Brakes Carbon Frameset
$2,490

ebay
2018 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX DB 2XS Carbon Disc Brake Frameset 700c 1957g
$1,721

ebay
Canyon Ultimate CF SLX DB 2XS Carbon Disc Brake Frameset Frame
$1,550

ebay
2026 Canyon Ultimate Frameset - Size XL
$1,500

ebay
Canyon Ultimate CF SL Road Bike Frameset - 2023, Large
$1,400

ebay
2023 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX X-small Disc Brake Carbon Frameset
$1,200

ebay
M (Medium) Canyon Ultimate CFR Carbon Disc Brake Road Frameset *Repaired*
$1,155

ebay
2022 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX Large (57cm) Disc Brake Carbon Frameset 700c 2134g
$1,145
Components
Upgrade this bike
Used-market valuations for the components most riders swap into a Canyon Ultimate.
Compare side by side
Canyon Ultimate versus other climbing road bikes
The bikes buyers most often consider alongside the Canyon Ultimate, ranked by current US listing depth. Each comparison page lays out median, percentile range, MSRP retention, and inventory depth in a single side-by-side table.
Help
Frequently asked
How much is a used Canyon Ultimate worth?
Used Canyon Ultimate prices vary by model year, groupset tier, and condition. The valuation table above shows the median asking price and the 25th–75th percentile range for every (year, tier) combination, refreshed daily from real marketplace listings. Use the price-check widget to get a verdict on a specific bike.
Is a used Canyon Ultimate a good buy?
Used carbon road and gravel bikes typically depreciate ~40–50% in the first three years, then stabilize. The Canyon Ultimate pages here are built from active marketplace listings, so the median number reflects what buyers are actually willing to pay this week, not what bikes were worth when new. A Ultimate priced near the 25th percentile is well-priced; near or above the 75th is overpriced relative to current inventory.
What should I check before buying a used Canyon Ultimate?
Confirm the model year and groupset against the seller's photos (these drive most of the price difference). Look for frame cracks at the head tube, bottom bracket, and seat tube. Ask for the original receipt for warranty transfers. Check brake and drivetrain wear (replacing a worn groupset can erase your discount). For carbon frames, request photos of the underside of the down tube and chainstays.
Which year of the Canyon Ultimate is the best value?
The year-by-year table above shows the median used price for every model year we have data on. The best value is usually two to four model years before the most recent generation: old enough that depreciation has flattened, recent enough that the geometry, internal cable routing, and disc-brake spec match current bikes. The largest single-year drop is typically the model year that immediately predates a major frame redesign or groupset refresh.
Where can I see live Canyon Ultimate listings for sale right now?
The live-listings panel on this page surfaces active Canyon Ultimate listings across every marketplace we track, refreshed daily. Each listing shows the asking price, where it sits versus the model-year median, and links straight to the seller. Use the Deals page to filter by tier, condition, and how far below median a listing is priced.
Does Paceline track sold Canyon Ultimate prices, not just asking prices?
Yes. Active listings tell us what sellers are asking; sold observations tell us what bikes actually traded for. We treat listings that disappear within a price-drop trajectory as inferred sales at a roughly eight percent haircut to the last asking price, and we surface real sold data where the marketplace publishes it. The median you see above weights both signals so it moves toward what the market is actually paying, not just what optimistic sellers post.
Is the Canyon Ultimate a good climbing road bike?
The Canyon Ultimate is designed for climbing road use, which is how we classify it across the site. Whether it's the right climbing road bike for you depends on geometry, tire clearance, and groupset tier — all of which vary by model year. The valuation table above breaks out every spec'd combination we have data on so you can compare like-for-like before buying.
Watch the Canyon Ultimate
Get an alert when the Canyon Ultimate market moves
A monthly check-in: where the median sits, which years firmed up or softened, and the underpriced listings worth a closer look. One email a month, no churn.
Find a deal on a Canyon Ultimate
Live Canyon Ultimate listings ranked by how far below median they sit. Refreshed daily. New deals get prioritized in the digest.